SBS Technologies Strengthens its Gigabit Ethernet Family with Eight New PCI-X PMCs Delivering Enhanced Performance at Lower Prices

  • 32/64-bit 33/66 MHz PCI, 66/133 MHz PCI-X PMCs
  • Single and dual copper or fiber interfaces
  • Single low-power Intel MAC/PHY design
  • Conduction cooled compatible
  • Albuquerque, NM (January 14, 2003) - SBS Technologies® (Nasdaq: SBSE), a leading provider of embedded computing technology, today strengthened its Gigabit Ethernet product line by introducing eight PCI Mezzanine Cards (PMCs) built with single chip architecture. Designed to provide full functionality while reducing the number of chips and components required, SBS' new PMCs offer a significantly improved price/performance ratio over multi-chip Gigabit Ethernet PMCs. "Our new Gigabit Ethernet PMCs meet the growing demands of both the commercial and government markets for cost-effective industry standard, high-performance I/O. Using a single MAC/PHY chip design enhances performance by reducing the number of PCI-to-PCI bridges and components on the cards, as well as allowing us to produce a card that is conduction cooled friendly," said Clarence Peckham, President of SBS Technologies' Commercial and Government Group. All eight Gigabit Ethernet cards are single-wide 32/64-bit 33/66 MHz PCI, 66/133 MHz PCI-X PMCs with front panel I/O access, auto-negotiating protocol selection, and support for Jumbo frames. Transmit and receive FIFOs, 64KB total per port, allow back-to-back transmissions with minimal interface latency. All components and traces avoid the board area that would be used for a stiffener bar, making the PMCs compatible with ruggedized and conduction cooled CPUs. Drivers for VxWorks, Linux, and Windows NT/2000 are available. Single interface Gigabit Ethernet PMCs are based on the Intel 82545EM Ethernet chip that provide integrated low-powered MAC/PHY functionality. For PMCs with two interfaces, dual integrated low-powered MAC/PHY functionality is supplied by the Intel 82546EB that appears on the PCI bus as a multi-function device reducing the number of PCI-to-PCI bridges required. New Gigabit Ethernet PMCs:
    Model Number PMC Description
    PMC-GIGABIT-ST3 1 copper Gigabit Ethernet interface; 1000BaseT
    PMC-GBIT-SF2A 1 LC multi-mode 850nm transceiver; 1000BaseSX
    PMC-GBIT-SF2B 1 LC single-mode 1300nm transceiver; 1000BaseLX
    PMC-GBIT-SF2D 1 SC multi-mode 850nm transceiver; 1000BaseSX
    PMC-GBIT-SF2E 1 SC single-mode 1300nm transceiver; 1000BaseLX
    PMC-GIGABIT-DT2 2 copper Gigabit Ethernet interfaces; 1000BaseT
    PMC-GBIT-DF2AA 2 LC multi-mode 850nm transceivers; 1000BaseSX
    PMC-GBIT-DF2BB 2 LC single-mode 1300nm transceivers; 1000BaseLX
    Price and Availability
    All Gigabit Ethernet PMCs in the table above are currently available. Pricing starts at $300. About SBS Technologies
    SBS Technologies, Inc., Inc. (Nasdaq: SBSE), founded in 1986, designs and builds open architecture embedded computer products that enable original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to serve the commercial, communication, enterprise, and government markets. SBS products are integrated into a variety of applications, including communication networking, medical imaging, industrial automation, and military systems. The portfolio includes an extensive line of CPU boards, computer interconnections, avionics, telemetry, and fully integrated systems and enclosures. Headquartered in Albuquerque, New Mexico, SBS maintains eight primary operating locations, has regional sales offices throughout the United States and has international sales offices in four countries. More information on SBS is available at
    ### Brand or product names are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective holders.
    This new product announcement contains forward-looking statements concerning SBS' product strategy, technology capability, competitive leadership, product capabilities, and the timing of introduction of new products and services. These statements reflect the perspectives and expectations of SBS management as of the date of this release. Actual results may differ materially from those projected or implied in these forward-looking statements as a result of a number of risk factors, including sales and product strategy within SBS; changes in the markets targeted by SBS; changes in demand for SBS' products; the impact of rapid technological and market change; and other risk factors listed from time to time in SBS' SEC reports, including those listed under "Risk Factors" in SBS' Annual Report on Form 10-K and other reports.