Radstone Debuts First Conduction-cooled Gigabit Switch for Tactical Environments

Radstone Technology the world’s leading independent supplier of high-performance, embedded computer products for defense and aerospace applications, announces the world's first 8-port Gigabit Ethernet switch designed specifically for embedded systems in air and conduction-cooled environments. GBX8 is a rugged Gigabit Ethernet switch, expected to support the most demanding requirements for network switching in tactical environments. This 8-port Gigabit switch is available in both air and conduction-cooled formats, and is qualified for operation between -40C and +85C. It features a non-blocking switching architecture, with a 16Gbps core offering full wire speed performance on all eight ports simultaneously. GBX8 has been engineered to provide high reliability core switching for deployment in mission critical systems, where optimum performance must be ensured even in the most extreme environmental conditions. Typical application areas for GBX8 include next-generation vetronics systems, UAVs, naval weapon platforms, surveillance systems, airborne digital mapping and distributed data fusion applications. Eight 1000BASE-T ports support both full and half duplex operation. Each port may also be automatically configured for 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX connections, enabling GBX8 to operate as a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet switch as required. Two Gigabit ports can optionally be configured for optical connection, supporting either 1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-LX fiber links. This is ideal for longer distances; enabling cable runs up to 10Km on single-mode fiber. All eight Gigabit Ethernet ports are routed to the P0 connector to ensure the highest possible signal integrity for backplane-based interconnects. This connection arrangement can support cable lengths up to 100 meters using shielded (STP) or unshielded (UTP) twisted pair cable. It is also suitable for use with ARINC 600/664 Quadrax configurations and other arrangements using 100ohm differential signaling. The GBX8 switch is capable of handing integrated voice traffic through a Voice over IP (VoIP) prioritization scheme that enables voice and data to be carried without having to compromise on quality of voice traffic. Similar prioritization schemes may be used for real-time data traffic to ensure that timing integrity is maintained even in demanding situations. Onboard Built-in-Test (BIT) firmware ensures the GBX8 switch can be easily linked with other Radstone VMEbus boards to provide integrated system-level health monitoring and diagnostics. In addition to diagnostics, the local PowerPC processor may be used to configure the switch for specific requirements such as VLANs or traffic prioritization. A single mezzanine site for conduction-cooled PMC modules provides for system expansion to meet individual requirements. - ends -